Still running Exchange 2016 or 2019? The last paid security updates end in October 2026, with no further extension.Exchange 2016/2019 updates end October 2026. See your options →

UK data centres · UK support · 99.9% uptime SLA

Comparison

The best email hosting in the UK: an honest comparison

There is no single best email host, only the best one for how your business works. Here are the options UK businesses most often choose between, with prices checked on each provider’s UK website — and a clear note of where we fit, because we are one of them.

  • Updated 5 October 2026
  • 4 minute read
  • Written by our UK engineers

Our picks, by what you need

Best all-rounder: Microsoft 365 Business Basic

£5.40 a user on an annual plan (£6.48 paying monthly) buys a 100 GB Exchange mailbox, Teams, 1 TB of OneDrive and the web and mobile Office apps. It works natively with Outlook, shared calendars and shared mailboxes, and most IT providers know it inside out. The catches: the lowest price needs a year’s commitment, and you get the desktop Office apps only on Business Standard at £10.80. Our plan comparison explains the tiers.

Best for teams that live in Gmail: Google Workspace

Business Starter is £5.90 a user on an annual plan or £7.00 on a flexible plan, with 30 GB per user shared between Gmail and Drive. If your team already works in Gmail and Google Docs, it is excellent. If they depend on Outlook, Excel or complex Word documents, Microsoft usually fits better — see Google Workspace vs Microsoft 365.

Cheapest full Exchange mailbox: Exchange Online Plan 1

Microsoft’s email-only plan: a 50 GB Exchange mailbox for £3.10 a user on an annual plan, with no Teams or Office apps. For businesses that want Outlook and shared calendars at the lowest price, it is hard to beat. Our Plan 1 vs Plan 2 guide covers the details.

Cheapest overall: Zoho Mail

Mail Lite is £0.80 a user (5 GB) or £1 (10 GB) on an annual plan only, and Mail Premium is £3.20 with 50 GB. Zoho is a capable, low-cost choice for small teams happy with its own apps. There is also a free plan for up to five users, with real limits — see free business email.

Budget bundles from UK hosts: IONOS, Fasthosts and 123-reg

IONOS and Fasthosts sell five 2 GB mailboxes for £1 a month during an introductory period, rising to £2.50 (IONOS) and £3 (Fasthosts) for all five afterwards. 123-reg’s Pro Light is £1.99 a mailbox in the first year and £3.99 after, with 10 GB. Fine for light use; check the renewal price and what the mailbox connects to before committing. Our cheap email hosting guide lists every plan.

UK-hosted Exchange with no annual commitment: MyExchangeServer

That is us, so weigh this accordingly. £8.00 + VAT a mailbox, monthly, with 50 GB that extends in 50 GB blocks, Exchange hosted in UK data centres, the SolidCP control panel, free migration and a named UK engineer. It is not the cheapest: Microsoft 365 Business Basic costs less and has a bigger mailbox, and the new Outlook for Windows does not support hosted Exchange from any provider. It suits businesses that want Exchange without the Microsoft 365 suite, their email in the UK, and someone who picks up the phone. Our honest comparison with Microsoft 365 sets out when each makes sense.

Side by side

Provider and planRegular price (ex VAT)Mailbox storageNotes
Microsoft 365 Business Basic£5.40 a user (annual), £6.48 monthly100 GBExchange mailbox, Teams, OneDrive, web Office apps
Microsoft Exchange Online Plan 1£3.10 a user (annual)50 GBEmail only
Google Workspace Business Starter£5.90 annual, £7.00 flexible30 GB, shared with DriveGmail, Meet, Drive, Docs
Zoho Mail Lite£0.80–£1 a user (annual only)5–10 GBMail Premium £3.20 with 50 GB
IONOS, 5 mailboxes£2.50 for five, after £1 for 12 months2 GB eachAlso a 12 GB single mailbox at £5
Fasthosts Mail Basic 5£3 for five, after £1 for 6 months2 GB eachMail Business: 50 GB at £7 a mailbox
123-reg Pro Light£3.99 a mailbox, after £1.99 for the first year10 GBBilled annually; larger plans to 100 GB
MyExchangeServer hosted Exchange£8.00 a mailbox, monthly50 GB, extendableExchange in UK data centres, free migration

How to choose in four questions

  1. Does your team need Outlook, shared calendars and shared inboxes? If yes, choose Exchange — Microsoft 365, Exchange Online or hosted Exchange — or Google Workspace. Basic mailbox bundles rarely do all three well.
  2. Do you need Teams and the Office apps too? If yes, Microsoft 365 is better value than buying email separately.
  3. Can you commit for a year? The lowest Microsoft and Google prices need annual commitments; monthly plans cost more.
  4. Who do you call when it breaks? Big providers offer ticket-based support; smaller and local providers usually give you a named person. Decide how much that is worth to you.

How we compared

We included the providers UK businesses most often ask us about, and checked every price on the provider’s own UK website on 5 October 2026. We have not included every feature, only the ones that most often decide the choice. Prices and offers change; check the provider’s page before you buy, and tell us if anything here has gone out of date.

Sources

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best email hosting for a small UK business?

For most, Microsoft 365 Business Basic: £5.40 a user on an annual plan with a 100 GB mailbox, Teams and native Outlook support. Google Workspace is the better fit for teams that prefer Gmail and Google Docs. On a tight budget, Exchange Online Plan 1 at £3.10 gives a full Exchange mailbox without the extras.

Is Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace better for email?

Both are excellent. Microsoft 365 suits teams that use Outlook and the Office apps and gives a larger 100 GB mailbox; Google Workspace suits teams that work in Gmail and Google Docs and pools storage between mail and files.

What is the cheapest reliable email hosting in the UK?

Zoho Mail Lite at £0.80 a user on an annual plan, or the five-mailbox bundles from IONOS and Fasthosts at £2.50–£3 a month for all five after their introductory offers. Mailboxes on these plans are small, 2–10 GB. Prices exclude VAT and were checked on 5 October 2026.

Which are the most popular email providers in the UK?

For personal email, the big free services are Gmail, Outlook.com, Yahoo Mail and iCloud Mail. For business email on your own domain, Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace are the two most widely used, followed by hosting companies such as IONOS, Fasthosts and 123-reg and specialist providers.

Not sure which fits?

We supply both hosted Exchange and Microsoft 365, so we will tell you honestly which suits your business — and if it is neither, we will say so.

  • Free assisted migration
  • No set-up fee, no minimum term
  • UK data centres, UK engineers
Call us Get a quote